Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

Northcote Pottery Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 that apply to the way personal information is collected, stored and used or disclosed.

This Privacy Policy has been developed as we recognise the right of customers, staff, candidates and members of the public to keep their personal information private, and sets out the way in which we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy, and will be provided to anyone on request. Northcote Pottery will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information held is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Information Collected

Northcote Pottery only collects personal information necessary for our function and activities and where practical, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy personal information we no longer need.

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Information we may collect includes details such as your first name, surname, address, phone and fax numbers, and email address. During the recruitment process we may collect the applicant's name, contact details, skills, qualifications, nationality, professional association memberships or accreditations, interests, employment history, references and past responsibilities. This information will only be used for the purposes of assessing suitability and will be destroyed at finalisation of the recruitment process.

How we use information

Northcote Pottery may use your information for a range of purposes, as outlined below, but will not disclose your information to any third party unless specified at the time of information collection, or authorised or required by law.

Generally, Northcote Pottery collects and stores information for the following purposes:

  • To allow us to inform you about Northcote Pottery products and services. This information may include details about upcoming events, special offers, and business services and be disseminated via email, phone, fax and post.
  • To organise and conduct Northcote Pottery events and functions.
  • To keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further communications.
  • To answer your enquiries and provide services that you have requested from Northcote Pottery.
  • To allow us to evaluate and manage job applications and inquiries regarding employment with Northcote Pottery.

Access to your information

Should your personal information be out-of-date or inaccurate or you would like your details to be removed from our database, please contact us. In most cases, we will give you access to the personal information we hold about you. To access information held about you, you will need to provide proof of your identity. We may refuse your request to access, amend or delete your personal information in certain circumstances. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment, we will note with your personal information that you have disputed its accuracy.

Security

Northcote Pottery takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we have sought to protect your personal information by implementing digital security systems in various sections of our website, Northcote Pottery cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. All care is taken to ensure that the Northcote Pottery website and data transmissions are free from viruses. However, it is your responsibility to scan any such data for viruses.

How to contact us

If you would like any further information about the Northcote Pottery Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Northcote Pottery
PO Box 1322, Bundoora VIC 3083
Phone: (03) 9464 2733
Fax: (03) 9464 7934
Email: vic@northcotepottery.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may from time to time, review and amend this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.